Life Insurance Policies
[…] Life Insurance Policies
There are two different types of life insurance policies, term and whole. Term life insurance is more of a contract right than an asset in that if you stop paying the premium, there is no value to be recouped by the insured. Whole life insurance policies are different since the policies often have cash surrender values. This cash surrender value is an asset of the debtor (the insured).
A whole life insurance policy with a cash surrender value can be exempted pursuant to the provisions for Fla. Stat. §222.14. This exemption in consideration of public policy should be liberally interpreted in favor of the debtor claiming the exemption. Section 222.14 provides that:
The cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued upon the lives of citizens or residents of the state and the proceeds of annuity contracts issued to citizens or residents of the state, upon what ever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditor of the person whose life is so insured or of any creditor of the person who is the beneficiary of such annuity contract, unless the insurance policy or annuity contract was